Also Goes By: Fool Hen, Franklin Grouse
The Spruce Grouse is a medium sized grouse that roosts in the boreal and coniferous forests and taiga of Canada, Alaska and the northern border states of the US. This grouse can grow to be a foot and a half in length and has a gray, brown body with a black throat, black breast and a square tail. The males will have a red patch over their eye while the females tend to be a more mottled brown. Their coloring makes them exquisite camouflage artists during the summer months, so much so that they are referred to as “Fools Hens” or “Stupid Chickens” because of their refusal to flush and their preference for holding tight in a tree. Despite this, the winter exposes them more and they tend to be more cautious, taking flight more readily when a threat approaches.
During the summer months, these birds feed on berries, some insects and green plants. However, in the winter months the Spruce Grouse will have a diet consisting of mainly conifer needles. In fact, the digestive sacs in this bird’s intestine will actually increase in size in order to support their winter cuisine.
It is common to find these birds along breaks and openings in the forest and on the sides of the road where they will feed on berries. They will typically stay in the trees during the winter, using their superb camouflage and staying out of exposure.
Using a 12 or 20 gauge shot gun with a modified choke is ideal when hunting these birds. Bring a close working dog along for optimal results.
Where to Hunt Spruce Grouse
Even though my grandfather’s family settled in the Southern Appalachians generations ago, the relatives who still reside here are all strangers. It could be the early morning delirium, but I have the feeling I am meant to hunt here. I’ve been convinced by Ultimate Uplanders, Johnnie and Robbie, that bird hunting is alive and well … Read more
Rio is fresh off her first wild bird hunt in Nebraska. It seemed like a good opportunity to start over with an absolutely clean slate, discovering the North Woods together. The way I look at it the same thing that applies to hunters applies to the young Jornada Llewellin setter; get exposure to as many … Read more
It seems like eons ago when we were climbing to 12,000 feet in the Ruby Mountains in pursuit of Snowcock. But it was just a short six months since we set off to start the 2012 bird hunting season. Now that wild bird hunting in the lower 48 has ended I sit here reflecting on … Read more