The Black Francolin is a plump gamebird characterized by its black body and tan to golden brown head. Possessing a brown scalloped back, this bird has white bars on its feathers, making it a colorful game bird. The Black Francolin is native to a region from the eastern Mediterranean through Burma and from Russia to the Caspian Sea. Like the other Francolins residing in North America, this bird was imported in the late 1950s for the purposes of hunting. However, the Black Francolin was only comfortable on the Hawaiian islands and can only be found in the US in this area.
These birds are monogamous, resulting in both the male and female settling the nest and tending to their young. Nest are made from simple ground scrapings and vegetation. The Black Francolin prefers water and areas of thick vegetation. However, the effects of ground cover destruction and agricultural pesticides in recent years have been problematic for the Black Francolin. Despite these factors, this bird can be found around 4,000 feet in elevation amongst the grasslands of the Gray Francolin.
Photo Courtesy of USDA NRCS.
Where to Hunt Black Francolin
Release the Birds It’s a bitter sweet day. The quail project we conceived in the spring (Part 1) is winding down as the leaves begin descending and first frosts are painting the pasture. We’ve gotten attached to these birds, invested in their condition, entertained by their antics. We’re just a few zip ties away from … Read more
It certainly is more convenient to breast out game birds. After a long day of hunting the bulk of uplanders look for the quickest way to clean birds and get them in the cooler. And if you have hunted for any length of time you probably have the breasting down to a science. There are … Read more
Most folks who watch hunting shows on TV or who are new to the sport may never see what happens to birds after they are brought to hand. Because we camp and travel most of the season, often in places where access to fresh water is limited, we like to clean birds in a way … Read more