Also Goes By: Snow Partridge
As the smallest grouse in North America, the White-tailed Ptarmigan is about 12 inches in length and weighs between 11 to 17 ounces. This bird molts for a seasonal color variation, having a white body in the winter and a brown mottled body with white wings, tail and belly in the summer months. This bird’s name is derived from the fact that it is the only Ptarmigan that does not have a black tail. It can be found in a wide range of alpine forests in Alaska and a few high elevations in the lower 48.
The White-tailed Ptarmigan subsists mainly on willow buds during the winter months. Although its diet will become more variable in the warmer months with the addition of insects, knotweed forb flowers and leaves, the willow remains a dietary staple year round. As a result they can usually be found in moist areas above the timberline.
These birds are wonderful to hunt with a canine companion and a 20 gauge shotgun should help a hunter fill their limit.
Photo Courtesy of John Hill.
Where to Hunt White-Tailed Ptarmigan
It seems like eons ago when we were climbing to 12,000 feet in the Ruby Mountains in pursuit of Snowcock. But it was just a short six months since we set off to start the 2012 bird hunting season. Now that wild bird hunting in the lower 48 has ended I sit here reflecting on … Read more
We all have limits. But that edge is never static. It’s a river that rages perilously close or meanders docile and aimless in the distance. Most people are perfectly comfortable keeping a healthy distance—there is absolutely nothing wrong with that. But there is something about that torrent that is captivating and revealing. What we see … Read more
Even most bird hunters deserve more than a few lumps of coal this holiday season. With help from Contributors Kali Parmley and Andrea Haas we’ve assembled a list of gift ideas that should simplify shopping for the uplanders in your life. When we came off the mountain from ptarmigan hunting in Colorado I surprised my hunting partners by … Read more